Tuesday, October 10, 2017

What"s Next? Garlic Knots? Windmills? or Now or Later?




 Soooo....what quilt of mine am I going to work on and try to finish up next?  I've been trying to decide and first I dug out my "Garlic Knots" and after spreading it out on my bed I've decided that I still need about 48 more blocks to make it the size that I want.  I know that if I don't make it a little larger than it is right now then I will never be happy with it.  I love this quilt so far and I have 120 of the blocks sewn together here in a 10x12 setting.  I think I want to add 2 more rows to the side and 2 more rows on the bottom...then add a simple border. 
 As I was looking at this quilt top I noticed that I have one of the blocks turned wrong.  See the blue block below.  This is on the edge and I will take that out and fix it as it will bug me. 
 I had a few more of these blocks cut out so I decided to sew a few of them up...
 Then I sewed a few more...
 Then I found my windmills!  I love these!  I have several hundred of these sewn into blocks of 16. 
 I sewed a few of these that I already had cut out...
 Then a few more...
 And more...
 Then I ran out of what I had cut and could not find my acrylic template to cut more.  So this will go on the back burner until I find my template.  

Then finally I dug out my "Now and Later" or "Now or Later"  LOL!  I don't remember the name exactly.  :)  This one being a very simple pattern will not take too long to finish up.  It looks like I have all of the lighter squares cut and some of the colored rectangles cut.  I would like to make it a row wider and as you can see it needs to be longer.  I will probably add a simple border on it as well. 
 So I guess that is the plan...to work on this between customer quilts.  Speaking of customer quilts...I need to get back working on them as I haven't for a few days.  It is hard to concentrate on them while dealing with this toothache stuff.  I have started an antibiotic and will probably going to the dentist in a few days.  

Monday, October 9, 2017

Quilt Top Assembled! YAY!

Yesterday I got all 80 of the blocks assembled into a quilt top!  That felt great to do some sewing for myself.  That only happened probably because I am a procrastinator and I should be working on customer quilts instead of something for myself.  LOL.
 I still need to sew on a border and I think I will used this blue since I have a bolt of it. 
 I hope to get the border sewn on within the next few days.  Now I'm wondering what I want to work on next for myself.  I have some UFO's that need finished but sometimes you just can't get in the mood to work on something that you are tired of at the moment.  I'm thinking that I may jump in and finish up my Garlic Knots.  I definitely need to concentrate on customer quilts right now but I also need to throw something in between to work on for myself. 

Richard had to work yesterday but is off today.  I didn't go to Church yesterday as I have been battling a toothache fora few days.  I just sorta hung out here at home with Hunter and worked on my quilt as I felt like it.  

Friday, October 6, 2017

Feeling Accomplished!

 I feel like I got a lot accomplished yesterday!!!  YAY!  I am exhausted but I was well satisfied when the day was over!  Then I got in bed and a million things went through my mind that I needed to do.  LOL!  

First off, I watched my 2 nephews and my niece for about 9 hours...ages 11, 8, and 2.  They were really good and I always enjoy spending time with them even though they exhaust me.  :)  So while watching the 3 kids, I pieced this very simple baby quilt.  I know it is hard to see the cream background fabric against the design wall. 
 You can it a little better here.  Nothing at all fancy but I'm hoping it has great meaning to them.  The plaids are from shirts that belonged to the great grandfather.  I made a Cross memory quilt last year and I had a few leftover pieces.  The baby's father, Ryan was very close to his grandfather and really took it hard when he passed. 
 The baby shower is October 28th so I still have a little time left to quilt it.  I hope to throw it on the frame between customer quilts.  I'll probably just do a simple stipple or something like that.  I think I will use this blue minkee for the backing only because I already have it.  :)
 I took photos of all three of the kids but the others turned out a bit blurry.  This is Addie (messy hair as she just woke up from her nap) She was so proud of working her puzzle.  Love that precious little smile.  Love all 3 of those kids! 
 If you look folded on the back of the couch is one of my quilts that needs the binding sewn down on it.  I thought I would sew on that while I watched the kids but I never touched it!  LOL!  This is the same quilt that I took to the beach in July and planned on doing the binding then....but never touched it then either!  LOL!

Also while the kids were here, I peeled and canned 14 pints of pears!  Someone gave my MIL some pears and she sent them on to me.  I already canned pear butter a few months ago so I just canned these in a light syrup. 
 For giggles....here is a little more of my canning.  Pears, jellies, jams, apple butters, peach butters, pear butters, candied apple sauce and who knows what else in there.  :)  Bottom shelf has pints of pickles, green tomatoes, green beans w/mushrooms, carrots, carrots & potatoes. 
 More pints...carrots & potatoes, beets, chicken vegetable soup, salsa, sweet potatoes, banana peppers, and fried apples.  Under the towels on the bottom is some of my kraut!  This does NOT even show my QUARTS of goodies that I also have canned.  I'll get a pic of those later. 
 So in the end it was a good day.  I was very tired but happy.  

Today...cook, clean, quilt....story of my life.  LOL!  Actually, I have to take Hunter for a haircut and then he wants to take his girlfriend out for lunch.  Since he is 15 and can't drive, I will be taking them.  :) 

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

Blocks are finished and some baking

 I got a little more quilting done on this customer quilt.  It belongs to my aunt. 
 Here is a larger photo of it.  I am about halfway through right now.  I hope to finish it up today.  I forgot what she said the name of it was but it's very pretty.
 I also finished piecing ALL 80 of my blocks!  I hope to slowly assemble this between customer quilts.  These blocks are so fast and easy!  A friend of mine used Halloween fabrics in these blocks and it turned out super cute. 
 Today I am going to try to piece the baby quilt that I need for an upcoming baby shower.  I'm going super simple so it will only take a few minutes to actually piece it.  Then hopefully load it on the frame and quilt it before I load the next customer quilt on.  Actually, it will take me longer to pin it on than it will to quilt it.

I got my bread baked yesterday.  Nothing like the smell of fresh baked yeast bread straight out of the oven.  I try to stretch these loaves out for the week but it never seems to last that long.  :)  We had some last night with baked spaghetti and we are having leftover baked spaghetti tonight. 
 Someone asked me a while back how I got my crust "glossy"  LOL!  Well...I rub butter all over it while it is still hot to keep the crust softer and to add a little extra butter taste.
I guess that's all for this post...time to get my morning chores done and get started quilting.

Tuesday, October 3, 2017

Blocks, Quilts and Cookies

 I did get a little sewing done for me yesterday!!!  YAY!  I have a couple of blocks pinned above my machine to make sure that I sew them together correctly.  The one on the left is my Garlic Knots and I need to make more of those blocks to get my quilt top a large queen size.  The one on the left is the blocks that I am working on right now.  They are pretty much the same other than the size, one is made from all squares and the other is squares and rectangles.
 This little pile of blocks should go together quick!  I would at least like to get all of the blocks finished today!  Then I can work on assembling the quilt top.  I also have a customer quilt on the frame that I need to get done as soon as possible.  It belongs to my aunt and it is a beautiful quilt.  I have a ton of other customer quilts lined up as well.  I am booked up through Christmas!!!! 
 Some of the customer quilts I can post pics of as I finish them and others I can't as they are gifts and those people read my blog and Facebook.  Those will be posted after Christmas.  I have several custom orders for making quilts.  One lady wants 9 memory pillows and 3 of the full size cross quilts made from her husband's shirts that passed away.  

Here is a pic of a customer quilt that I quilted and had not posted on my blog.  I love the blues...  It is backed with a soft blue flannel.  This was a gift for the customer's elderly aunt. 
 I did more cleaning yesterday but I didn't get a lot accomplished.  I am a routine girl and when something throws me off like my busy week last week my ADHD kicks in and I have a horrible time concentrating, staying on task and getting back into my routine.  So yesterday was a struggle.  

Hunter is out of school this week for Fall Break.  I did let him sleep in yesterday.  The first half of the day he just kind of took it easy.  Then he did his daily farm chores and split more firewood for winter.  He will be working on the wood all week.  He also asked me if I would make him some No Bake Cookies.  I like to make sure that both of my boys can cook enough to take care of themselves so I had him to make them and I supervised.  :)  He did an awesome job.  We all love them but of course, I can't really have them....I did sneak a bite of one.  :(  Today is "bread day"  I usually try to keep fresh baked bread made.  I take a day or two a week and bake fresh loaves of bread.  My family absolutely loves it!  As most of you know I have stomach issues and I can actually digest the homemade bread so much better than store bought.  I guess it is the preservatives and such.  I still have to watch about my blood sugar but I can cut is as thin as I want so that helps.  I'll post pics of it tomorrow.  :)
Soooo....plans for the day..... Cook, Clean, Nap, Quilt....story of my life.  :) 

Monday, October 2, 2017

Customer Quilts and Some Piecing....

 Here are the blocks that I have been piecing.  I'm just piecing a few here and there between the canning, quilting and just life in general.  

I found these blocks and I had cut them all out a few years ago but had not pieced them.  The pattern is called, "Lattice Bones" and it came out of a quilt magazine.  Weird name really but cute block. 
 I have more of the blocks done than this but I was just throwing them up on the design wall.  The plan is to piece 80 blocks for an 8x10 setting.  I think I still need to piece 20 of them.  Hopefully that will get finished soon.  Then I will also sew on a simple border.
 Here is another beautiful customer quilt that I quilted!  I love a Dresden!!!  I've quilted several of them for this lady.  She does an awesome job on the piecing.  This was also a king.  Actually this was pieced by the same lady as the red log cabin in my last post. 
 Saturday evening we went to a birthday party for 2 of our great nephews.  The party was held at Richard's brothers house.  It was great to see everyone as it had been several months since seeing some of them.  After we got home I canned some vegetable broth that I had simmered before we left for the party.  I ended up with 7 quarts of that.

Sunday after Church I quickly changed into my comfy clothes and got to work!  LOL!  It had been a busy week and my house was a total mess.  So while I was cleaning the kitchen I put 7 quarts of pinto beans in the pressure canner.  My busiest quilting time of the year is coming up so I like to have a lot of fast meals on hand.

I mentioned my busy week that I had last week...well here it goes...

Monday- Richard was home so I never get anything accomplished in the house.  LOL!

Tuesday- I watched my precious niece Addison all day.  She is 2 so you know that I didn't accomplish anything that day either.

Wednesday- I spent most of the day with mom.  My sister called me late Tuesday night and said that mom had fallen on the porch and was still on the porch.  By the time I got out there she was up but in a lot of pain.  So to make it short....Wednesday morning she decided to go to the doctor.  She has injuries to her right arm and left knee.  The knee is doing better and the arm is slowly improving ...well if she would stop trying to use it.  I was so worried about her.

Thursday- was payday!!!  LOL!  So I spend the biggest part of the day grocery shopping and running errands.

Friday- NOTHING!!!  LOL!  I just couldn't seem to get my crap together to get anything done.  I did go out and visit with mom for a while.

Saturday and Sunday- I already mentioned that above.  LOL!  So in the end...my house is showing neglect!







Saturday, September 30, 2017

Life has been busy!

 Sorry that I have been MIA for a while.  Life has just been so busy.  I got a little overwhelmed with all of the canning, quilting and just life in general.  I'll slowly catch you up on it all.

I'll start with a couple of the quilts that I have quilted over the past couple of months.  

This beautiful Dresden...  A family friend and neighbor brought this quilt top by to see if I could quilt it for her  before October 7th.  Her grandson is getting married and she wants to give it as a wedding gift. 
 Doug, her grandson, is something like 24 and had been diagnosed with cancer.  After a long hard road he is now cancer free.  Praise God!  

Joyce's mother hand pieced the top many years ago and she has passed on.  The quilt was a full size and Joyce asked if I could make it a queen!  LOL!  So I added the narrow inner border and the wider outer border.  It was hard to match the whites because the original one was old.  I think the green did a pretty good job of splitting it up so you couldn't really tell it was a tiny bit off.  I also did the binding in green.  She was very pleased with it when I got it finished.
 This quilt is a king size.  It belongs to a customer in NC.  She also did a wonderful job on the piecing.  I quilted another one for her and it was just as beautiful but sadly I was in a hurry and forgot to get a pic of it.  :(
 Log cabin quilts are one of my favorites.
 A pic of the back of it. 
 I have several more customer quilts to show you in the next few posts and also a quilt top that I am piecing for MYSELF!!!  LOL!  That is something that I don't seem to have time to do anymore.  

I'll post again tomorrow!!!!

Wednesday, August 2, 2017

Feeling a little emotional...

 I can't help but feel a little emotional this morning.  Today Hunter starts back to school.  It's hard to believe that my baby is a 10th grader.  I already miss him like crazy.  I'm one of those mom's that enjoys having her kids home with her all of the time.  Anyway, this isn't the best pic but it's the best that I could get.  I guess when you are 15 you really don't want mom to take your first day of school pic.  LOL! 
 No posts lately but I will get back to regular posts soon.  I've just been so busy that it's hard to take time to post.  Here is what I have been up to lately....

Baking lots of fresh breads...
 I can't eat a lot of bread because of my diabetes but with my stomach issues I find that homemade bread is easier for me to digest than the store bought bread that has a lot of preservatives 
 A yummy Blueberry Cobbler that my guys really enjoyed.
 A ton of apples!  This is just from ONE tree!!!!  There are 5 others!  Mom, Chantal and I usually split them between us all.  Richard and Hunter climbed the trees and shook them for us as they are very tall trees. 
 I'm still working with the apples and this will be a long process.  I'm just trying to get them all worked up before they ruin.  As you can see they are big apples!  They are all natural, no sprays or anything. 
 They look a little spotty on the outside but as you can see the inside is very pretty.  I have blisters in my hands from peeling them.  I do have an apple peeler but it doesn't work well on these apples so I'm just using a good sharp knife. 
 As of right now, I have 21 quarts of Apple Pie Filling and I have a lot of other things that I will be canning these apples for. 
 I've also been canning green beans!  Everything hits at once!

I'll be back in a day or two....


Thursday, July 27, 2017

Red Dresden

It has been several days since I posted but I've just been really busy with everything.  I've been canning, cleaning, and quilting.  LOL!  

Here is the latest quilt top that has been quilted!   
 I still need to clip some threads on it but I think it is just beautiful!!!
 This one is a king! 
 I don't have to do the binding on this one, just the quilting.  

Yesterday was a very busy day.  Got up super early and took Hunter's friend home that had been here for a couple of days.  Then Hunter and I stopped by mom's and went with her and Chantal to mom's doctor's appointment about an hour away.  Nothing major just to the dermatologist.  The we had lunch and did some school shopping for Hunter.  Well...Hunter and I school shopped they just shopped.  LOL!  School starts for Hunter August 2nd.  Hard to believe that he will be in the 10th grade.  

Anyway we got home about 15 minutes before Richard did.  I rushed around and fixed a quick supper and finished up quilting this quilt.  

This afternoon I have to take Hunter to school to pick up his schedule and school Chromebook.  I'm sure we will be in there all afternoon. 

Saturday, July 22, 2017

A gift...

The past few days have been a whirlwind.  LOL!  Canning and cleaning....and trying to do a little reading if I have any downtime which is very little.  LOL!  

I did quickly quilt this quilt top that a dear friend pieced.  It is a gift for a pastor and his wife.  It's their anniversary and they are renewing their vows.  :)
I know this post is really short but I am typing it the night before and scheduling it to post in the early morning....I am just tired....